Notes from a Wise Woman

Notes about Hibiscus

An enchanting flowering plant in the tropical hibiscus species.


Scientific name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Family: Malvaceae


There are a myriad of cosmetic uses for Hibiscus and makeup brands claim everything from skin and hair rejuvenation to promoting collagen reproduction. Hibiscus is a beautiful blossom with deep color and fragrance.


The claims make sense considering hibiscus is packed with antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals. Teas that contain the blossom can help lower your blood pressure and improve circulation.


Spiritually Hibiscus is thought to amplify love where it lives and draw compatible energies together. It is a flower associated with both the sun and Venus, bringing light and love to those who use it with such intentions.


You can find several products in the apothecary that contain hibiscus, including hair oil and love struck tea!

2 views0 comments

We love hearing from our patrons. Contact us with questions or feedback at wisewomanapothecary@gmail.com.

  • Wise Woman Apothecary on Facebook
  • Instagram Social Icon

©2018 by Wise Woman Apothecary.